This page was created by Anonymous.
[…] 1 2023-09-03T22:14:35+00:00 Anonymous 1 3 plain 2024-01-28T19:08:22+00:00 AnonymousThis page is referenced by:
-
1
2023-04-30T18:29:46+00:00
In civil court (September 1935-March 1936)
88
plain
92
2024-02-22T17:22:37+00:00
On April 23, as the criminal courts resolved the final prosecutions arising from the disorder, Attorney Barney Rosenstein filed claims on behalf of twenty white business owners seeking damages from the city government for losses they suffered as a result of the disorder. The legal basis for those claims was section 71 of the General Municipal Law, dating from 1855, which read, “A city or county shall be liable to a person whose property is destroyed or injured therein by a mob or riot for the damages sustained thereby” provided that person did not contribute to the damage, had used all reasonable diligence to prevent damage, notified the authorities of the threat to their property, and brought the action within three months.