This page was created by Anonymous.
[…] In a typical case, based on that information, his office would decide what the city owed. Only when the claimant and the city could not agree on the sum did a claim result in legal proceedings in the city's civil courts.
However, these were not typical claims. Although actions against the city were not unusual, and in fact were increasingly common in the the years of the Great Depression, the government's liability for damage resulting from a riot was apparently not well known. Newspaper stories about the claims included details of statute on which Rosenstein based the claims: Section 71 of the General Municipal Law, dating from 1855. It read, “A city or county shall be liable to a person whose property is destroyed or injured therein by a mob or riot for the damages sustained thereby” provided that person did not contribute to the damage, had used all reasonable diligence to prevent damage, notified the authorities of the threat to their property, and brought the action within three months.